"The NRF rating system is a key driver in the NRF’s aim to build a globally competitive science system in South Africa. It is a valuable tool for benchmarking the quality of our researchers against the best in the world.  NRF ratings are allocated based on a researcher’s recent research outputs and impact as perceived by international peer reviewers. The rating system encourages researchers to publish high quality outputs in high impact journals/outlets. Rated researchers as supervisors will impart cutting-edge skills to the next generation of researchers.

“The rating of individuals is based primarily on the quality and impact of their research outputs over the past eight years, taking into consideration the evaluation made by local and international peers. It identifies researchers who count among the leaders in their fields of expertise and gives recognition to those who constantly produce high quality research outputs. Several South African universities use the outcomes of the NRF evaluation and rating process to position themselves as research-intensive institutions, while others provide incentives for their staff members to acquire and maintain a rating and give special recognition to top-rated researchers." National Research Foundation

 

NRF Rating categories

Please see the definitions of each category

 

NRF rating application

There are four types of applications:

New

This applies to researchers who have never applied for rating before, or researchers whose application was withdrawn before it was processed.

 

Re-evaluation by invitation

Researchers who are currently rated will be invited by the NRF to submit the relevant documents for re-evaluation in the fifth year of their cycle.  If the rating is successful, the new rating will be valid on 1 January of the next year.

 

Re-evaluation

When a researcher chooses not to respond to the re-evaluation by invitation and their ratings are no longer valid, or their application for rating was unsuccessful for three or more years.

 

Special re-evaluation

In some cases, an applicant may apply for a special re-evaluation sooner than the five-year cycle if an applicant has shown such progress that the existing rating is inconsistent with the applicant’s present situation. A newly prepared application must be submitted to the NRF, together with a motivation from the appropriate authority.

 

Please note that the campus process should be completed before you can submit your application for an NRF rating. Electronic applications can be submitted here.

For any further information or assistance, please contact Ms Funanani Lavhelani.

 

NRF rated researchers

A – Leading international researchers

Prof Donald Kurtz - Centre for Space research

B – Internationally acclaimed researchers

Prof Markus Boettcher - Centre for Space research

Prof Stefan Ferreira - Centre for Space research

Prof Richard Haynes - Centre of Excellence for Pharmaceutical Sciences

Prof Louis Kotze - Development in the SA Constitutional State

Prof Louis Labuschagne - School of Computer, Statistical and Mathematical Sciences

Prof Edward Ueckermann - Environmental Sciences and Development

Prof Johnnie Van den Berg - School of Biological Sciences

Dr Alexander Avdeenkov - HySA DST Center

Prof Etienne Barnard - School of Information Technology

Prof Paul Beukes - School of Physical and Chemical Sciences, Chemistry

Prof Adri Burger  - School of Physical and Chemical Sciences

Prof Brian Harvey - Centre of Excellence for Pharmaceutical Sciences

Prof Jamshid Moori - School of Mathematical Sciences

Prof Stuart Piketh - School of Geo- and Spacial Sciences, Unit for Environmental Sciences and Management

Prof Alta Schutte - Hypertension in Africa Research Team (HART)

Prof David Scott-Macnab - Department of English

Prof Jan Swanepoel - Department of Statistics

Prof Francois Van der Westhuizen - Division of Biochemistry, School for Physical and Chemical Sciences

Prof Albie Van Dijk - School of Physical and Chemical Sciences, Department of Biochemistry

Prof Bertus Van Rooy - School of Languages  UPSET Research Focus Area

Prof Christo Venter - Centre for Space Research

Prof Francois Venter - Faculty of Law

Prof AIan Channing - Environmental Sciences and Development

Dr Connal Eardley - Unit for Environmental Sciences and Management

Prof Eno Ebenso - Department of Chemistry, Research Entity MaSIM

Prof Petra Engelbrecht - Education Research Administration

Prof Nico Smit - Environmental Sciences and Development

Prof Marius Smuts - Centre of Excellence for Nutrition

Prof Johan Van der Walt - School for Physical and Chemical Sciences

Prof Dewald Van Niekerk - Social Transformation, African Centre for Disaster Studies

Prof Herrie Van Rooy - School For Biblical Studies And Ancient Languages

Prof Daan Wissing - CTexT

C – Established researchers

Dr Dmitri Bessarabov - Natural Science, CRB, HySA Infrastructure

Prof Henk Bouwman - Department of Biological Sciences

Prof John Bunt - School of Chemical and Minerals Engineering

Prof Sarel Cilliers - School of Biological Sciences

Prof Hermie Coetzee - Justice and Sustainability

Prof Susan Coetzee-Van Rooy - Research Entity UPSET

Prof Josef De Beer - School of Natural Science and Technology for Education

Prof Hans De Ridder - School of Biokinetics, Recreation and Sport Science

Prof Dirk De Waele - Unit for Environmental Science and Management

Prof Anel Du Plessis - Law, Undergraduate Programmes

Prof Jeanetta Du Plessis - CoE Pahmaceutical Sciences

Prof Louis Du Preez - School of Biological Sciences

Prof Jat Du Toit - School of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

Prof Driekie Fourie - Unit of Environmental Sciences and Management

Prof Aubrey Golightly - Geography Education

Prof Jaco Hoffman - OPTENTIA Research Focus Area

Prof Salome Kruger - School of Physiology and Nutrition Centre of Excellence Nutrition

Prof Wilna Liebenberg - Centre of Excellence for Pharmaceutical Sciences

Prof Du Toit Loots - Centre for Human Metabonomics

Prof Elsa Mentz - School of Natural Sciences and Technology for Education, Research Entity: Self directed learning

Prof Jacques Petzer - Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, School of Pharmacy

Prof Marlien Pieters - Centre of Excellence - Nutrition

Prof Christa Rautenbach - Law Faculty, Undergraduate programme

Prof Francois Retief - School of Environmental Sciences and Development

Prof Vera Roos - School of Psychosocial Behavioural Sciences, Africa Unit for Transdiciplinery Health Research Optentia

Prof Ian Rothmann - Optentia Research Programme

Prof Andrea Saayman - School of Economics

Prof Abiodun Salawu - Indigenous Language Media in Africa

Prof Sanne Ter Horst - Unit for Business Mathematics and Informatics

Prof Etienne Terblanche - School of Languages, English

Prof Hein Viljoen - School of Languages (Afrikaans and Dutch)

Prof Frank Winde - School of Basic Sciences

Prof Marie Wissing - Africa Unit for Transdiciplinary Health Research (AUTHeR)

Prof Lesley Wood - School of Education Studies

Prof Rasheed Adegbola Adeleke - School of Biological Sciences

Prof Avitus Agbor - School of Undergraduate Studies

Prof Yaw Amoateng - School of Research and postgrad studies

Prof Olubukola Oluranti Babalola - Food Security and Safety

Dr Michael Backes - Centre for Space Research

Prof Robert Balfour - Faculty of Education Sciences

Prof Sandra Barnard - Botany, School for Biological Sciences

Prof Ian Bekker - English

Prof Tiaan Brink - Division of Pharmacology

Prof James Chibueze - Centre for Space Research

Prof Juanee Cilliers - Department of Urban and Regional Planning, School of Geo- and Spacial Sciences, Unit for Environmental Sciences and Management

Prof Sarina Claassens - Microbiology, School of Biological Sciences

Prof Marelie Davel - School for IT, Research Entuty Director: MuST

Prof Riaan De Jongh - Centre for Business Mathematics and Informatics

Prof Johan Du Plessis - Occupational Hygiene and Health

Prof Lissinda Du Plessis - Department of Pharmaceutics

Prof Emmerentia Du Plessis - School of Nursing Science / NuMIQ Research focus area

Prof Petro Du Preez - School of Educational Sciences

Prof Charlene du Toit-Brits - School of Professional Studies in Education

Prof Ray Everson - School of Chemical and Minerals Engineering

Dr Ansie Fouche - School of Psychosocial Health

Prof  Carla Fourie - Physiology

Prof Minja Gerber - Drug Delivery

Prof Jaco Gericke - Research Focus Area Ancient Texts

Prof Roelien Goede - Computer Sciences and Information Systems

Prof Rupert Gouws - School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

Prof Franci Greyling - School of Languages

Prof Sias Hamman - Centre of Excellence for Pharmaceutical Sciences

Prof Marietjie Havenga - Computer Sciences Education

Prof Jan Heystek - School for Education

Prof Erhabor Idemudia - Department of Psychology, Population and Health

Prof Leon Jackson - NorthWest University Business School

Prof Johann Jerling - Centre of Excellence for Nutrition

Prof Cara Jonker - School for Human Resource Sciences

Prof  Lene Jorgensen - Industrial Psychology

Dr Micky Josipovic - Environmental Sciences

Prof Masood Khalique - Department of Mathematical Sciences

Prof Awie Kotze - Faculty of Health Science

Prof Henning Krieg - School of Physical and Chemical Sciences

Prof Cobus Kriek - Chemistry

Prof Hennie Kruger - School of Computer Sciences

Prof Jaco Kruger - School of Music

Prof Ferdi Kruger - Theology

Prof Stefan Kruger  - TREES (Tourism Research in Economics Environs and Society)

Prof Lesetja Legoabe - Centre of Excellence for Pharmaceutical Sciences

Prof MIRIAM Lemmer - School of Physical & Chemical

Prof Ilani Loubser - School of Physical and Chemical Sc

Prof Martie Lubbe - School of Pharmacy and Pharmacy Practice

Dr Serena Lucrezi - Tourism Research in Economic Environs and Society

Prof Mark Maboeta - School of Environmental Sciences (Zoology)

Prof Vhumani Magezi - School of Christian Ministry

Dr Linda Malan - Centere of Excellence for Nutrition

Prof Phillip Mashele - Centre for Business Mathematics and Informatics

Prof Simeon Materechera - Indigenous Knowledge Systems Centyre (IKS)

Prof Ashmore Mawire - School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Prof Karin Minnie - Quality in Nursing and Midwifery NSINQ

Prof Hanlie Moss - Physical activity, sport and recreation research focus area

Prof Karina Mostert - Workwell Research Unit for Sconomic and Management Sciences

Prof Chris Munyati - School of Environmental and Health Science

Prof David N'Da - Centre of Excellence for Pharmaceutical Sciences

Prof Marius Nel - Unit for Reformed Theology and Dev of the SA Society

Prof Hein Neomagus - School of Chemical and Minerals Engineering

Prof Patrice Ntumba - Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Prof Bernard Odendaal - School of Languages, Subject Group Creative Writing

Prof Victor Ojakorotu - Politics & International Relations

Prof Clovis Oukouomi Noutchie - Department of Mathematical Sciences

Prof Martin Palamuleni - Department of Social Sciences, Population and Health Unit

Prof Anél Petzer - Centre of Excellence for Pharmaceutical Sciences

Prof Anita Pienaar - School of Biokinetics Recreation and Sport Science

Prof Helgard Raubenheimer - Centre of Business Mathematics

Prof Riaan Rheeder - School of Christian  Ministry and Leadership

Prof Luke Sandham - Geo and Spatial Sciences

Prof Leonard Santana - School for Mathematical and Statistical Sciences

Prof Ilse Schoeman - Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Prof Dawid Serfontein - School of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

Prof Stefan Siebert - School of Biological Sciences

Prof Marius Smit - Education Law

Prof Marius Stander - Behavioural Sciences

Prof Christien Strydom - School of Physical and Chemical Sciences

Dr Iurii Sushch - Centre for Space Research

Dr Jonathan Taylor - Department of Environmental Sciences and Management

Prof Fanie Terblanche - Industrial Engineering

Prof Gisella Terre'blanche - Department of Pharmacy

Prof Oriel Thekisoe - Department of Biological Sciences, Zoology

Prof Daleen Van der Merwe - School for Physiology, Nutrition and Consumer Sciences

Prof Liesl Van der Merwe - School of Music

Prof Gerrit Van der Waldt - Focus Area: Social Transformation

Prof Hans Van Deventer - Research Focus Area Ancient Texts

Prof Liezl Van Dyk - Unit for Engineering research

Prof Chantelle Van Heerden - Philosophy Department

Prof Gerhard Van Huyssteen - Unit for Language and Litterature in the SA Context, Centre for Text Technology (CTexT)

Prof Phil Van Schalkwyk - School of Languages (Afrikaans and Dutch)

Prof George Van Schoor - Unit for Energy and Technology Systems

Prof Cornie Van Sittert - School for Physical and Chemical Sciences

Prof Estelle van Tonder - School of Management Sciences

Prof Llewellyn Van Zyl - Industrial Psychology

Prof Pieter Van Zyl - Physical and Chemical sciences

Prof Anne Verhoef - School of Philosophy

Prof Tanja Verster - Centre of Business Mathematics

Prof Francois Viljoen - Unit  for Reformed Theology

Prof Wilma Viviers - Economics, Trade and Development

Prof Koos Vorster - Unit for Reformed Theology

Prof Nico Vorster - Unit for Reformed Theology

Prof Manie Vosloo - Research Focus Area for Chemical Resource Beneficiation

Prof Frans Waanders - School of Chemical and Minerals Engineering

Dr Jennifer Wehrmeyer - School of languages

Prof Che Weldon - School of Biological Sciences

Prof Victor Wepener - School of Biological Sciences

Prof Mitzi Wiese - School for Undergraduate Studies

Prof Rosemary Wildsmith-Cromarty - (FERA)Faculty Education Research Administration

Prof James Allison - School of Computer Statistical and Mathematical SC

Prof Collins Ateba - Biological Sciences

Prof Carlos Bezuidenhout - PC School of Biological Sciences (Environmental Sciences and Management)

Prof Christo Bisschoff - Business School

Prof Phillip Blaauw - School of Economics

Prof Karel Botha - School of Psychosocial Behavioural Sciences

Prof Johanita Burger  - School of Pharmacy

Prof Quentin Campbell - School of Chemical and Mineral Engineering

Prof Ernst Drewes - School of Geo- and Spatial Science

Prof Kobus Du Pisani - School for Social and Government Studies

Prof Yvonne Du Plessis - Graduate School of Bussness and Government Laedership

Prof Lindie Du Plessis - School of Tourism Management

Prof Tiny Du Toit - Computer Sciences and Information Systems

Dr Philip Du Toit - Theology

Prof Alida Herbst - School of Psychosocial Health

Dr Liberty Muchatiurwa Hove  - School of Language Education

Prof Hugo Huisman - Department of Physiology; Hypertension in Africa Research Team

Prof Magda Huisman - School for Computer Science, Statistics and Mathematics

Prof Pierre Jordaan - Department of Ancient Languages and Text Study

Prof Klaus Kellner - Department of Biological Science

Prof Ewert Kleynhans - School of Economics

Prof Martinette Kruger - TREES (Tourism Research in Economics Environs and Society)

Prof Roan Louw  - School of Physical and Chemical Sciences  Biochemistry

Prof Leonard Maré - Unit  for Reformed Theology

Prof Sanette MARX - School of chemical & minerals

Prof Manny Mathuthu - MC Centre for Applied Radiation Science and Technology

Prof David Mello - Human Resources

Prof Emmanuel Mgqwashu - School of Natural Sciences and Technology for Education

Prof Andries Monyeki - School of Biokinetics, Recreation and Sport Science

Dr Godwin Mushayabasa - Ancient Languages and Text Studies

Prof Bernard Nchindila - School of Languages, Department of English

Prof Seteno Ntwampe - School of Chemical and Mineral Engineering

Prof Olivier Olela-Otafudu - School of Mathematical & Statiscal Sciences

Dr Daniel Otto - Reseach focus Area

Prof Rialet Pieters - Environmental Sciences and Development

Prof Wim Roestenburg - Subject Group Social Work

Prof Haripersad Sewlall - Research Unit of Languages and Literature

Prof Elmarie Slabbert - Tourism Management

Prof Jan Steenekamp - School of Pharmacy

Prof Makondelele  Tshivhase - School of Applied Radiation

Prof Peet Van der Merwe - School of Bissiness Management

Prof Charl Wolhuter - School of education studies

Prof Connie Zulu - School for Educational leadership development

P – Prestigious Awards

Dr Du Toit Strauss - Physics

Y – Promising young researchers

Dr Courtney Cook - Environmental Sciences

Prof Leon De Beer - Workwell Research Unit

Dr Eugene Engelbrecht - Physics

Prof Wian Erlank - School_of_Law_Undergraduate Studies

Dr Kerry Hadfield Malherbe - PC Environmental Sciences

Prof Shan Simmonds - Curriculum Studies

Dr Oladapo Aremu - Indigenous Knowledge Systems Centyre (IKS)

Prof Indra Bahadur - Chemistry

Dr Richard Mbi Beteck - School of Pharmacy

Prof  Karin Botha - School of Tourism Management

Dr Dawie Branken - School of Chemical and Mineral Engineering

Prof  Adri Breed - Afrikaans and Dutch

Prof Howard Chitimira - Law School of Undergraduate Studies

Prof Dané Coetzee - Biokenitics, Recreation and Sport science

Prof Siedine  Coetzee - School of Nursing Sciences

Dr Zelda de Lange - Centere of Excellence for Nutrition

Dr Crizelle Els - WorkWell: Research Unit for Economic and Management Sciences

Prof Anja Franken - Physiology

Prof Oliver Fuo - Law

Dr Amare Abebe Gidelew - Physics

Dr Chrisna Gouws - Drug delivery

Dr Esté Hefer-Jordaan  - School of Languages

Prof Risimati Hobyane - School of Ancient Language and Text Study

Dr Johanita Kirsten - School of Languages

Dr Vicki Koen - Psychology

Prof Gideon Kotze - School of Ancient Language and Text Studies

Prof Ruan Kruger - Hypertension in Africa Research Team (HART)

Prof Marco Le Roux - School of Chemical and Mineral Engineering

Dr Shani Le Roux - Department of Physiology, School for Physiology, Nutrition and Consumer Sciences, Hypertension in Africa Research Team (HART)

Dr Zander Lindeque - Centre for Human Metabolomics

Dr Tani Lombard - Physiology, Nutrition and Consumer Scienecs

Dr Wynand Malherbe - Unit of Environmental Sciences

Dr Shayne Mason - Centre of human metabolism

Prof Sithandiwe Mazibuko-Mbeje - Biochemistry

Dr Carina Mels - Department of Physiology; Hypertension in Africa Research Team

Prof Sanlie Middelberg - School of Accounting Scienses

Dr Annchen Mielmann - School of Physiology

Dr Marisa Moller-Wolmarans - Pharmacology

Prof Emmanuel Mukwevho - Biochemistry

Prof Cornelie Nienaber-Rousseau - School of Physiology, Nutrition and Consumar Sciences

Dr Albi Odendaal - Musical Arts In South Africa Resources and Application

Prof Jako  Olivier - School of Professional Studies in  Education

Dr Damian Onwudiwe - Chemistry

Dr Jacquas Rothmann - School of Sociology

Dr Wayne Smith - Hypertension in Africa Research Team HART

Dr Martinique Sparks - School of Physical Activity

Dr Madeleen Struwig - School of Biological Sciences

Dr Rilette Swanepoel  - School of Languages

Dr Andrew Swarts - Chemistry

Dr Elmien Truter - Social Work

Prof Kenny Uren - School of Electrical Electronic and Computer Engineering

Dr Rencia van der Sluis - Focus Area for Human Metabolomics

Dr Dalene van der Walt - Centre for Human Metabolomics

Dr Chris van Rhyn - School of Music

Dr Mignon van Vreden - School of Music

Dr Petrus Wolmarans - Department of Pharmacology