2017

8 March 'CAN YOU NAME #5WOMENARTISTS?' - A women's month exhibition featuring artworks by women artists from the NWU Art Collection, in connection with the National Museum of Women in the Arts, Washington, D.C., United States of America

21 April 'NEGRO SUNSHINE' A solo exhibition by Katlego Tlabela 

21 April 'SEEING OURSELVES/THEMSELVES' featuring comprehensive work by Lindeka Qampi and Nomusa Makhubu, a debut exhibition curated by Heidi Erdmann 

8 May 'PUKKI TALENT FESTIVAL VISUAL ARTS CATEGORY' A NWU student exhibition and talent contest

19 June 'VISUALISING THE VOICES OF REDAN' A solo exhibition by Jo-Ann Chan

20 July 'LEFA LA NTATE' by Mohau Modisakeng, Standard Bank Young Visual Arts Artist 2016

24 August '[the liminal]' A group show by Beezy Bailey, François Pretorius and Arnoldus Kennedy

24 August 'DISAPPEARANCE' A group show featuring a large interactive multimedia installation work and visual works focussing on human trafficking and animal poaching. The exhibition was paired with talks and courses on these subjects. With François Pretorius, Jean Lampen, Héniel Fourie, Juan Steyn, Jo-Ann Chan and Ruan Mynhardt

7 September – 10 September The NWU Gallery and MTN Foundation presents its newly created online educational app, '#LEARNART – FOR KIDS!', and select works from the NWU Art Collection and MTN Art Collection at FNB JoburgArtFair 2017

2016

18 February 'ALBUS' by Justin Dingwall

18 February 'FOREIGN NATIONALS' by Aldo Brincat

14 April 'PERFORMING WO/MAN' curated by Derek Zietsman, a group show featuring South Africa's most prominent and upcoming artists

15 April 'WOMEN ON RACE AND SEX: A Discussion on Women's Rights'

14 April 'SIGSPRAAK' by Francois Pretorius

19 MAY 'TACIT' curated by Elani Willemse, a show featuring Dionysus Sculpture Works' artist, as headed by Angus Taylor

14 July 'HISTORY WILL BREAK YOUR HEART' by Kemang Wa Lehulere

23 July 'WINTER WINE SOIRÉE' as presented by the NWU Gallery, with Adele Nqeto, Urban Village and Georgetown and a number of vineyards

1 AUGUST 'EMPOWERING WOMEN' a discussion in the NWU Gallery for Women's Day

1 September – 16 October: 'FIGURATIVELY SPEAKING' - a selection of works from the NWU Art Collection and MTN Art Collection, sponsored by the MTN Foundation

Participating artists: Azaria Mbatha, Bettie Cilliers-Barnard, Cecil Skotnes, Charles Lapicque,
Christiaan Diedericks, Christine Dixie, Christo Coetzee, Christophe Miralles, Claudette
Schreuders, Daniel Tsietsi (Stompie) Selibe, Deborah Bell, Diane Victor, Dumisani Mabaso,
Durant Sihlali, Fabien Claude, George Boys, George Pemba, Giulio Tambellini, Gordon
Froud, Gordon Mbatha, Hanneke Benadé, Irma Stern, Jackson Hlungwani, Jean Pons,
Joachim Schönfeldt, Judith Mason, Justin Dingwall, Katala Fulai (Flai) Shipipa, Kay Hassan,
Kwesi Owusu-Ankomah, Maggie Laubser, Marjorie Wallace, Maureen Quin, Minette Vari,
Nomusa Makhubu, Noria Mabasa, Paul Boulitreau, Pippa Skotnes, Richardt Strydom,
Robert Hodgins, Sam Nhlengethwa, Sandile Goje, Sue Williamson, Tsietsi Matubako,
Vuminkosi Zulu, Vuyisani Mgijima, Willem Boshoff and William Kentridge.

1 September 'BENDING LIGHT' by Kleonicki Vanos and Lothar Böttcher

3 October – 9 October '#ARTKLOP' Aardklop National Arts Festival Visual Arts Programme, presented by the NWU Gallery

  • 'THE MODERN CONDITION' by Jody Olën
  • '#SITDITAF' curated by Heidi Erdmann - participating artists: Tim Hopwood, Manfred Zylla, Dathini Mzayiya, Lindeka Gloria Qampi,
    Rory Emmett, Aaron Samuel Mulenga, Bert Pauw, Niklas Zimmer, Debbie Loots, Agnes
    Heinz and Carla Erasmus
  • 'URBAN IMPRESSIONS' curated by Elani Willemse - participating artists: Franco Prinsloo and Pieter Bezuidenhout (composers), Christo
    Niemandt (videographer) and the FOUND Collective.
  • 'SAADJIES' with covener Pieter Mathews - 

    Participating artists: Adelheid von Maltitz, Allen Laing, Anneke Bosch, Annette Pretorius,
    Anton Smit, Banele Khoza, Bontle Tau, Caitlin Greenberg, Cari Niehaus, Carla Crafford,
    Carli Bassin, Carlo Vignelli, Chris Soal, Danie Nell, Di Miller, Elbie Erasmus, Francois Visser,
    Franli Meintjies, Gordon Froud, Guy du Toit, Harrie Siertsema, Heidi Fourie, Ike Nkoana, Isa
    Steynberg, Izanne Wiid, Jaco Sieberhagen, Jan van der Merwe, Johan Nortjé, Johandi du
    Plessis, Juané Venter, Kay Potts, Keneilwe Makoena, Leanne Olivier, Liberty Battson, Liekie
    Fouché, Liesl Roos, Livhuwan Muthivithi, Loeritha Saayman, Lothar Botcher, Louis Kok, Luthando Phiri, Lwandiso Njara, Lynette ten Krooden, Magdel van Rooyen, Martyn
    Schickerling, Mbali Tshabalala, Micaela Balie, Mignon Mayhew, Mkhotu Teboho, Mpanza
    Ndukenhle, Nicci Olivier, Nyasha Ruvimbo Chikiwa, Odette Graskie, Rachel Ferriman,
    Renier le Roux, Retief van Wyk, Rina Stutzer, Rowland Daniel, Sanna Swart, Sarel Petrus,
    Sharleene Olivier, Shenaz Mahomed, Strijdom van der Merwe, Sunet Ferreira, Sybrand
    Wiechers, Thabo Pitso, Tineke Meijer and Zanoxolo Sylvestre Mqeku

  • 'CROSSING BORDERS' curated by Rika Nortjé and Daniel Mosako - contributing artists: John Moore, Toni Pretorius, Poorvi Bhana, Helena Hugo, Gabisile
    Nkosi, Dumisani Mabaso, Karin Daymond, Pauline Gutter, Cobus van Bosch, Lehlohonolo
    Mkhasibe, Thembinkisi Sinalo Ntuli, Thuli Zondo, Enoch Ndlovu, Thabo Molapo, Pauline
    Mazibuko, Mojaki Lebatla, Daniel Mosako, Petros Mwenga, Allen Kupeta, Benon Lutaaya,
    Joao Ladeira, Cindy Leah Awuor, Roy Ndinisa, Attie Gerber and Rowland Daniel

  • 'DIVINE' by Paul Boulitreau

  • 'FILMVERSE 2' by Diek Grobler and Nita Cronjé

  • 'TIRO' curated by Sandi Baker - group exhibition from Botswana by the artists Sedireng Olehile Mothibatsela, Ann Gollifer,
    Velias Ndaba and Aldo Brincat

13 October 'LGBTIQ+: SPEAK OUT - SEXUAL AND GENDER BASED VIOLENCE DIALOGUE' 

2015

5 - 27 February 'THE BEGINNING' by Rowland Daniel (sculpture)

5 - 27 February 'VOICES OF THE DRYLANDS' by Attie Gerber (photography)

18 - 25 February 'BOOK LAUNCH & EXHIBITION: SCULPTURAL WORKS OF HANNES PETRO VAN DER WALT' (sculpture)

5 March - 10 April 'IK BEN EEN AFRIKANDER' a group exhibition (various media)

5 March - 10 April 'BLOCK A: THOKOZA WOMEN'S HOSTEL' by Angela Buckland (photography/installation)

25 March 'OPEN MIC POETRY EVENING' an NWU Gallery audience development initiative managed by Kevin du Plessis (Spoken Word Poetry)

16 April - 15 May 'IJUSI: DESIGN BASED ON AFRICAN EXPERIENCE' a travelling exhibition of the iJusi design magazine in collaboration with the Michaelis Galleries (graphic design)

16 April- 15 May 'OBJECTIONS' a group exhibition with Pat Sithole, Mbongeni Buthelesi and Zolile Phetsane. Curated by Tiina Liebenberg in association with Lizamore & Associates. (abstract painting/painting with plastic/pastels)

30 April 'AUTUMN GARDEN SOIREE' a wine tasting and live music event in the Botanical Gardens hosted by the NWU Gallery & Puk Arts

21 - 29 May  'SEHNSUCHT' an interdisciplinary  group exhibition with Marna de Wet, Kevin du Plessis, Jean Lampen & Eljana van der Merwe. Collabotaive concert with the NWU School of Music by Conroy Cupido & Tinus Botha. (various media)

21 May - 17 July 'CONVERSATIONS WE DO NOT HAVE' curated by the Voices of Women Museum & Coral Bijoux in collaboration with the MTN SA Foundation (various media)

30 Jul - 18 September 'UNREST' by Hasan & Husain Essop (Standard Bank Young Artists 2014) (Photography)

20 & 21 August 'SPOKEN WORD POETRY FESTIVAL' with Lebo Mashile and WordNSound Live Literature Company. Festival director: Kevin du Plessis (Spoken Word Poetry)

3 - 9 September 'SPRING ART SALE' a group exhibition and art sale with artists Christiaan Diedericks, Philip Badenhorst & more.

5 - 10 October 'ATOPIA' by Sannel Aggenbach as Aardklop Festival Artist.

5 October - 6 November 'THE GAMES PEOPLE PLAY' a group exhibition curated by Yannis Generalis & Gordon Froud. (various media)

15 October - 6 November 'TOP UP INSIDE OUT' curated by Thulani Zondo. A group exhibition with 13 artists from the artists' collective Ubuhle Bobuntu Arts. (renewable materials)

 

2014

6 February - 20 March 'VENUS AT HOME' by Usha Seejarim

6 February - 20 March 'STILTE' by Johann du Plessis

27 March - 2 May 'BLEEK' by Richardt Strydom

27 March - 2 May 'WOLF IN SHEEP'S CLOTHING' by Anne-Marie Tully

8 May - 20 June 'THE RETROSPECTIVE YEAR' by Maureen Quin

3 July - 8 August 'THE PURPLE SHALL GOVERN' by Mary Sibande (Standard Bank Young Artist of the Year winner)

14 August -26 September 'CATHEDRA' a group exhibition curated by Gordon Froud.

14 August -26 September 'A PAROUS PILGRIMAGE' by Yannis Generalis

16 October - 7 November 'THE LOTUS EATERS' by Barbara Wildenboer

16 October - 7 November 'THE TROUBLE WITH MEMORY' by Cobus van Bosch.

 

2013

14 February – 15 March 'BOOMENSLIK' by Paul Schutte

21 March – 3 May 'SURFACE' by Helena Hugo

9 May – 21 June 'REFLECTIVE CONVERSATIONS' Group exhibition

9 May – 24 May 'THE WISDOM OF DRAGONFLIES' by Christiaan Diedericks

27 June – 8 August 'RETINAL SHIFT' by Mikhael Subotzky (Standard Bank Young Artist Winner)

1 August – 13 September 'LOOKING BACK WHILE MOVING FORWARD' selection from the NWU Art Collection

30 September – 4 October STRIJDOM VAN DER MERWE Clover Aardklop Festival Artist

10 October – 8 November CANSA Group exhibition

 

2012

16 February – 15 March 'RESERVOIR' by Hanneke Benadé

22 March – 11 May 'PLAYPEN' by Roger Ballen, curated by Christina Naurattel

17 May – 13 July 'INK-COMPLETE: CAPTURING MUSIC II' by Sean Brand & Christelle Duvenage

19 July – 10 August 'DE MAGNETE' by Jacki McInnes

16 August – 20 September 'FAENA' by Nandipha Mntambo (Standard Bank Young Artist Winner)

1 – 6 October DANIEL NAUDÉ Clover Aardklop Festival Artist

18 October – 16 November 'IN CASE TIME FORGETS' by Coral Fourie

 

2011

6 April – 2 May 'RELAAS' by Rosemarie Marriott

12 May – 25 June 'CAPTURING MUSIC' Group exhibition featuring Sean Brand

23 June – 22 July 'ROOMMATES – THE MUTE OPERA' Group exhibition by Paul Boulitreau and friends (curated by Gordon Froud)

2 August – 3 September 'END GAME' by Michael MacGaerry (Standard Bank Young Artist winner)

8 – 22 September 'SILIVA ZULU' Digital exhibition in collaboration with the Italian Institute of Culture

26 September – 9 October SAM NHLENGETHWA Clover Aardklop Festival Artist

13 October – 4 November 'THE ANIMALS AND ALICE' by Wilma Cruise

 

2010

18 February – 9 April 'SICH SELBST IN EIN BILD VERWANDELN: TRANSFORMING YOURSELF INTO AN IMAGE' by Magriet Botha

15 April – 13 May 'KUNSTENAARSBOEKE' Group exhibition

20 May – 16 July 'PLAY OFF' by Gordon Froud & Lance Friendlande

20 July – 20 August JO ROOS Solo exhibition

26 August – 29 September 'PAINTERS THAT PRINT' Group exhibition in collaboration with the Artist Proof Studio

24 – 29 September ANGUS TAYLOR Aardklop Festival Artist

14 October – 5 November GROUP EXHIBITION by Hennie Kruger & Amanda Haagner

 

2009

28 April – 22 May 'MORE THAN ONE...ARTWORK, STYLE, SIZE' Group exhibition curated by Dawid Ras

25 – 29 May 'AN EXPLORATION OF THE SOUTHERN AFRICAN GEOGRAPHY' video exhibition

29 Mei – 29 June '(RE)INVENTING VAN EYCK' Group exhibition in collaboration with SANAVA

16 July – 14 August 'TUSSENSPEL' by Lynette Ten Krooden & Sanna Swart

18 – 28 August SCHOOL FOR 'COMMUNICATION STUDIES: 50 YEAR FESTIVITIES' Group exhibition

28 September – 3 October DIANE VICTOR Aardklop Festival Artist

 

2008

6 – 27 February Botanical Garden Gallery opening: 'RENDEZVOUS FOCUS SCULPTURE' (Alexandra school project fund-raiser group exhibition featuring 50 artists)

12 March – 11 April 'MALICE IN WUNDEDLAND' by Paul Boulitreau

12 March – 11 April 'SEVERAL SPECIES' by Sybrand Wiechers

15 April – 14 May 'TERUGBLIK' group exhibition featuring Philip Badenhorst, Annelise Bowker, Zuanda Badenhorst,& Nola Strauss

21 May – 9 June 'PAPER BOAT' by Carla Moretti-Loughton

26 July – 15 August 'OPSLAG' by Pauline Gutter

30 September – 4 October 'RENDEZVOUS FOCUS WEARABLE ART' Group exhibition

15 October – 6 November 'MEDITATIVE RESPONSES' Group exhibition

 

2007

12 – 22 March SANLAM COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION FINALISTS (in collaboration with Potchefstroom Herald)

17 April – 15 May 'BLINDSPOT' group exhibition with Ian Marley, Hannah Paton en Richardt Strydom)

22 May – 18 June 'THE GAZE' group exhibition

22 June – 11 July Selection from the NWU Collection

17 July – 14 August 'FACING DISTORTIONS' by Paul Boulitreau & Richard Smith

21 August – 14 September 'BICYCLE' by Robertus van der Wege, Johan Botha & Maja Maljevic

24 - 29 September NICHOLAS HLOBO Aardklop Festival Artist

9 – 30 October 'MINDMAPPING' Group exhibition in collaboration with ArtSpace, Johannesburg

6 – 29 November 'RETROSPECTIVE' by Titia Ballot

 

2006

1 – 31 March Cronje Lemmer & Erhard Grobbelaar

6 June – 21 July 'SEEKING REFUGE: GERMAN JEWISH IMMIGRATION TO JOHANNESBURG IN THE 1930's'

28 July - 4 August 'VAN GRANATE EN ROBYNE' by Karen Fivaz Cloete

2 - 9 August 'DEDUCT' by Angus Taylor

21 August – 18 September Sonja Britz (in collaboration with with ArtSpace, Johannesburg)

5 - 19 September 'LIZZIE' (1911 – 1996) by Awie van Wyk & Ina Pheiffer

26 - 30 September MARCO CIANFANELLI (Aardklop Festival Artist)

21 September – 28 October Jo Roos (solo-exhibition)